When collecting and processing information provided on the Website, the French Interprofessional Organisation for Seeds and Plants and PROSEMAIL undertake to respect and enforce the regulations in force, applicable to personal data processing and, in particular, Regulation (EU) No 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 applicable from May 25, 2018 (General Data Protection Regulation) and the French Law No. 2018-493 of June 20, 2018 on the protection of personal data.

When accessing this Website, the following elements can be collected: the URL of the links through which the User accesses the Website, the access provider of the User, and the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the User.

 

1. Purpose and basis of the processing of personal data collected

The legal basis of the data treatment is:

  • On the one hand to the general interest mission of the French Interprofessional Organisation for Seeds and Plants as an agricultural interbranch organisation; which provides operators with elements to improve knowledge and transparency on the production and market of seeds and seedlings;
  • And secondly, the legitimate interests of PROSEMAIL as a producers’ association of certified planting material of garlic and shallot, namely to provide information on the sector and varieties of garlic and shallot.

The finality of the processing of personal data is:

  • to answer questions via contact form or email; the collected data are: Email, Country, Professional Activity.

 

2. Storage of personal data

The conservation period of information collected, in particular via the contact form or the e-mail, shall not exceed what is necessary to achieve the purpose for which the data were collected or processed. Collected personal data are automatically deleted within one year after processing.

If the storage or processing is carried by processors outside the French Interprofessional Organisation for Seeds and Plants and PROSEMAIL, the latter shall ensure that their processors act in accordance with the legislation in force.

 

3. Rights of access, opposition, rectification and deletion of personal data

The User is informed that he has a right of access, opposition, rectification and deletion of his/her personal data according to the terms and conditions of the legislation in force.

Each User can at any time refer to the data protection officer of the French Interprofessional Organisation for Seeds and Plants at the following address: delegue_protection_donnees@gnis.fr by compulsorily reporting the proof of the User’s identity, in particular by the production of a scan of his/her valid identity document.

In this case, the French Interprofessional Organisation for Seeds and Plants undertakes to communicate to the User the information on the measures taken as soon as possible, and in any event, within a period of one month from the receipt of the request. If necessary, this period can be extended by two months, given the complexity and the number of requests. The French Interprofessional Organisation for Seeds and Plants informs the applicant of this extension and the reasons for the postponement within one month of receipt of the request.

The French Interprofessional Organisation for Seeds and Plants and PROSEMAIL have the right, where appropriate, to oppose requests for access and communication of personal data which are obviously unfair (by their number, their repetitive or systematic nature).

If the User finds that the French Interprofessional Organisation for Seeds and Plants or PROSEMAIL does not respect it obligations with regard to their personal data, the User can address a complaint or a request to CNIL which is the competent authority in France. The User can send a request electronically by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

No personal data of the Website User is published without his knowledge, or exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any types of support to third parties in the EU or in a third country, outside the processors authorized by the French Interprofessional Organisation for Seeds and Plants and PROSEMAIL.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Act of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

 

The French Interprofessional Organisation for Seeds and Plants & PROSEMAIL – April 9, 2021

 

Regarding cookies, the User is invited to consult the dedicated page: https://ail-echalote-certifie.org/en/cookies.